Rather happy about it myself old bean
(It's entirely possible I have no memory of it and have posted these pics 40000 times before. Forgive me if I did.)
And because I saw dr_bar picking on blues about overloading the bike.... Heres mine with a full tower desktop computer.
And 3am in the worst fog/mist I've ever tried to ride or drive anything through.
And a couple from the new river gorge bridge I took last fall.
And least but not last, Frog Level Virginia. Entrance to rt16 and incedentally part of my hometown.
Info on rt16 from wiki:
Smyth County
Soon after crossing the divide, State Route 650, once the alignment of U.S. Route 58, splits off to the west, while SR 16 heads northeast and downhill to Sugar Grove. After a flat area near Sugar Grove, SR 16 again heads uphill, north and northwest across Brushy Mountain and the Appalachian Trail. It then runs northwest, following Staley Creek downhill past Attoway and Furnace Hill and through several gaps into Marion.
SR 16 enters the town of Marion on Commerce Street, meeting Interstate 81 and then State Route 217 (the Southwestern State Hospital driveways). At Main Street (U.S. Route 11), SR 16 turns northeast, overlapping US 11 out of downtown to Park Boulevard. There it turns northwest to the city limits.
The road again heads uphill, passing the west shore of Hungry Mother Lake and the entrance to Hungry Mother State Park (State Route 348). SR 16 crosses Walker Mountain an a curving route, coming down into the Rich Valley and crossing the North Fork Holston River at Chatham Hill and State Route 42 soon after at Black Hill. Again SR 16 heads uphill, climbing Brushy Mountain to the county line.
Tazewell County
Another twisty descent takes SR 16 down Brushy Mountain into the Freestone Valley, but almost immediately it must rise again to cross Clinch Mountain. This time, a single hairpin turn takes it into the wide Thompson Valley, where it passes the community of Thompson Valley. A gap between Knob Mountain and Rich Mountain leads to U.S. Route 19/460 Business at Frog Level, just east of the north end of State Route 91.
SR 16 turns northeast along US 19/460 Business into Tazewell, meeting the State Route 16 Alternate (Fairground Road) shortcut along the way. The overlapped routes pass through downtown Tazewell on Main Street and Fincastle Turnpike; SR 16 then splits to the northwest on Tazewell Avenue. It crosses the U.S. Route 19/U.S. Route 460 bypass of Tazewell on its way to the west end of State Route 61 at North Tazewell, still inside the town of Tazewell. SR 16 turns west where it meets SR 61, paralleling the Clinch River to the north end of SR 16 Alternate at River Jack. There it turns north and leaves Tazewell.
SR 16 begins to rise again, passing Adria on its way to the community of Stony Ridge at the top of the Stony Ridge, crossing the Tennessee Valley Divide again there. The road then descends the ridge te the northwest, crossing into West Virginia and becoming West Virginia Route 16 near the community of Bishop.
It's a heckuva road. I'd recommend it if you hate the outside edges of your tires.
I can't get the google map to embed..... to check it out from the air to speak so a search for directions from frog level to marion va.